Soccer field

Top Performers in Bucks Montco high school sports football field hockey

The fall season is in full swing and these players have been at the top of their game.

From game-winning goals to elite times in cross country, find out which players stood out last week in soccer, field hockey, women’s volleyball and cross country.

And be sure to vote for the Girl and Boy Athletes of the Week! This week’s polls (scroll to the bottom of the page) will be open from Tuesday at 8 p.m. to Thursday at 8 p.m.

Football week 3: Cole Meehan and Lansdale Catholic dominate Saturday’s action

Women’s football

Paige Eckert, Archbishop Wood

The freshman forward scored her second goal in as many games. This one was the game winner as the Vikings outscored Notre Dame Academy 1-0. Ava DeGeorge had an assist as the Vikings improved to 2-0.

Billinda Leisner, Dock Mennonite

Leisner scored a goal and assisted on the other three goals for the Pioneers in a 4-1 win over Calvary Christian Academy.

Sage Battisto, Germantown Academy

The senior scored three goals as the Patriots dominated in their first game of the season with a 7-1 win over Germantown Friends.

Kayla Sweeney, Germantown Academy

Sweeney had two goals and an assist as the Patriots started the season with a 7-1 victory over Germantown Friends.

Tori Angelo, Pennridge

Angelo scored both goals for the Rams in a 2-1 win over Central Bucks East.

Kylie Smith, Vanessa Shay, Bensalem

Smith and Shay scored a goal apiece to give the Owls a 2-1 win over Pennsbury, a team they hadn’t beaten in several seasons. Smith scored in the first half, while Shay netted the game-winner in the second half as the Owls bounced back from a season-opening 8-0 loss.

Anna Weber, Germantown Academy

Weber, a freshman, scored the game-winning goal with seconds remaining in regulation to give the Patriots a 1-0 victory over The Hill School.

Kate Weyer, BC West

The Bucks’ top defender was the offensive hero in their 2-1 win over Central Bucks South. Weyer scored on a second-half penalty, giving the Bucks the go-ahead.

Central Bucks West's Kate Weyer tussles with Central Bucks East's Elise Duffy at the annual rivalry match and Kick for Pink event last season.

Lacey Long, Bensalem

Long, a freshman, scored twice in the Owls’ 3-0 win over Truman.

Lily Bross, Cam Blatz, Southern Rock Council

Both Bross and Blatz scored to give the Golden Hawks a 2-0 win at home to Council rival Rock North.

Bri Garyah, Neshaminy

Garyah scored three times for the hat trick in a win over Truman.

Therese Ditri William Tennent

Ditri netted twice for the Panthers in a 4-0 win over Cheltenham.

Sofia Jakimoski William Tennent

The rookie picked up two assists in the Panthers’ 4-0 win over Cheltenham.

Riley Morris, Gwynedd Mercy

Morris scored the hat trick as the Monarchs dominated in an 8-0 win over MaST Charter.

Liv Grenda, Pennridge

Grenda’s penalty, the game’s only goal, secured a 1-0 win over CB West.

Pictures: Central Bucks East and West Girls Soccer play their first game under the lights of Patriot Stadium

women’s volleyball

Kenya Lucas, Abington

Lucas had 18 takedowns to lead the Ghosts to their first win over Hatboro-Horsham since 2017.

Abington Girls Volleyball Player Kenya Lucas

Sami Love, Pennsbury

Love powered the Falcons defense with 10 digs, along with three aces and a kill, in a 3-0 sweep of Pennridge.

Keira Rogan, Pennsbury

Rogan had nine kills, three aces and a block to lead the Falcons to a three-set sweep of CR North in a SOL Colonial game. Pennsbury improved to 4-0.

Alexis Barklage, BC West

Barklage had 11 kills, five blocks and four aces as the Bucks defeated North Penn in four sets.

Sophia Mercury, Quai Mennonite

Mercury posted 22 digs to lead the Pioneers over Renaissance Academy 3-2 for their first win of the season.

Best in its field: Who are the best high school field hockey players this fall?

Field hockey

Field hockey Central Bucks West host rival Central Bucks East at War Memorial Field for last season's Pink Out game.

Aida Ierubino, Central Bucks West

The freshman forward scored two of the Bucks’ three goals in a win over rivals CB South.

Ally Cenci, East Central Bucks

Cenci scored twice to give the Patriots a SOL Colonial victory, beating Pennridge 3-1.

Morgan Rigione, New Hope-Solebury

Riggine scored in overtime to give the Lions a 3-2 win over Lower Moreland.

Laurel Hutchins, Caroline Rawlings, George School

Hutchins and Rawlings scored a goal apiece to give the Cougars a 2-0 win over Conwell-Egan.

Kiera Holt, North Penn

Senior Kiera Holt continued her remarkable game in front of goal this season for North Penn field hockey.

The Knights goaltender made nine saves and posted a shutout in a 5-0 win over CB South.

Laura Albert, North Penn

Albert scored three of the Knights’ five goals in a win over CB South.

Ava Jones, Souderton

The second scored two of the Indians’ three goals in a 3-0 win over CB East. Jones already has eight goals in four games this season.

Quakertown, Katelyn Moyer

Moyer scored the game-winning, sole goal in overtime to give the Panthers a 1-0 win over Hatboro-Horsham.

Kelly Bates, Eowyn Stainback, Upper Moreland

The two scored the first college goals of their careers in the Golden Bears’ 5-0 win over Cheltenham.

Sophia Cozza, New Hope-Solebury

Cozza scored twice and assisted two more in the Lions’ 4-1 win over William Tennent.

Kasey Rieger, Neshaminy

Rieger scored twice and provided three assists as Neshaminy dominated in an 8-0 win over Plymouth Whitemarsh.

Erin Miles, Dock Mennonite

Miles scored three goals as the Pioneers beat BAL rivals Jenkintown 5-0.

Noble goals: Check out our picks for the top 10 women’s football teams this season, plus a few to watch

boys soccer

Archbishop Wood's main defenseman Dom Petruzzelli, left, and second-year forward Enzo Petruzelli pose for a portrait with the PIAA runners-up trophy after the game at Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday November 20.  Archbishop Wood fell to Hampton 1-0 in the PIAA boys football title game.

Kevin Kretschman, Abington

The Ghosts keeper held an unbeaten Upper Dublin side scoreless through regulation and two extra times as the game ended in a 0-0 draw.

Noah Schlosser, Hatboro-Horsham

The Hatters goalkeeper made several crucial saves in the second half to secure a 2-1 win over Plymouth Whitemarsh.

Tejas Sasan, Bensalem

Sesan scored twice and assisted on two other scores to help the Owls earn their first win of the season with a 6-0 win over Truman.

Andrew Walloff, BC East

The Patriots defenseman battled against an undefeated Pennridge team, shutting down the Rams’ leading scorers in a 3-0 victory.

André Medl, BC South

Medl scored the game-winning goal with 30 seconds left in regulation time to give the Titans a 2-1 win over rivals CB West.

Connor Hanratty, William Tennent

Hanratty scored twice to lead the Panthers to their first win of the season, and new manager Angelo Albanese’s first victory, 3-1 against Cheltenham.

Chris McKenna, Souderton

The Indians goaltender had five saves and the shutout in a 1-0 win over North Penn.

Enzo Petruzzelli, Archbishop Wood

Petruzzelli scored the Vikings’ only goal in a 1-0 win over Masterman.

CJ Massella, La Salle

Massella scored in overtime to give the Explorers a thrilling 1-0 win over Catholic League rival Archbishop Wood.

Cross country

Eva Kynaston (640) of North Allegheny and Shana Kearney of Bensalem cross the finish line in the Class 3A girls race during the PIAA Cross Country Championships, Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021, in Hershey.

Shana Kearney, Bensalem

Kearney took first place in the Mill Street Run Girls 5k in Bristol. Kearney, a junior, finished with a time of 19:14.00, more than a minute faster than the runner-up.

Lillian DiCola, Hatboro-Horsham

Sophomore DiCola won the Penn Track XC13 varsity girls “gold” race with a time of 18:46.70, qualifying as a Milesplit Elite Silver Performance.

Rebekah Hickey, Quakertown

In the Centaur Cross Country Invitational, Hickey took fifth place in the women’s varsity race with a time of 20:46.60.

Christian Cerrullo, Pennsbury

Cerrullo placed fourth in the Mill Street Run Boys 5k with a time of 16:08.00, which qualified for Milesplit Elite Silver Performance.

Ciaran Chambers, Holy Spirit

Chambers finished fifth out of 183 runners in the Penn Track XC13 varsity boys’ “blue” race with a time of 17:05.20.

Owen Donaher, Central Bucks West

Donaher won the Atkinson Cross Country Invitational varsity boys race. The senior clocked 16:42.70.

Golf

Chase Feraco, Central Bucks West

Feraco led all golfers with a 38 to propel the Bucks past Hatboro-Horsham 192-207 in the first nine at Commonwealth National.